Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates171,02731,8410103,10536,081
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda456255012279
Anguilla22511401056
Albania14,4914,99108,0961,404
Armenia17,2366,12409,9321,180
Former Netherlands Antilles532,529169,4391239,104123,984
Angola21,17310,99808,9561,219
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina298,05953,8280205,34838,883
American Samoa137440885
Austria502,660188,3170236,76777,576
Australia518,68733,1390278,008207,526
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,80911,529017,326954
Bosnia and Herzegovina19,1098,39009,6131,106
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,39187,284156,241865
Belgium305,294129,7860116,35759,151
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria103,50826,596067,0519,861
Bahrain34,6346,675020,3187,641
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1303,10702,676347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95287404,454624
Bolivia51,53010,640034,7226,168
Brazil1,832,810327,47001,257,152248,188
Bahamas2,820703251,624468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus180,06757,2200114,2938,554
Belize1,585606090772
Canada921,907144,9178,604422,436345,947
Democratic Republic of the Con18,2328,23109,791210
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland236,84273,1820115,33848,322
Ivory Coast36,68816,154018,7191,815
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,63429,0140136,44926,171
Cameroon29,24915,040012,6531,556
China855,959370,42716181,726303,790
Colombia250,81852,4992170,89727,420
Costa Rica64,3618,920050,7224,719
Cuba3,1592,39007609
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,2978,953014,0002,344
Czech Republic281,079123,837090,38266,860
Germany2,642,3831,241,79201,103,148297,435
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark269,43261,8340150,47257,126
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,1559,3171026,6495,179
Algeria111,94445,727059,7406,477
Ecuador74,83419,080248,3427,410
Estonia39,30311,835017,5169,952
Egypt217,49768,3320134,39814,767
Eritrea1411140270
Spain962,084205,3780596,449160,257
Ethiopia14,8667,90506,803158
Finland238,73149,5090127,46461,757
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,874,248460,33201,045,954367,961
Gabon6,6752,67103,222782
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,67713,529015,2323,916
French Guiana28881017928
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,90225,189029,752961
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe6,9872,91603,348723
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece266,10863,1550164,02238,931
Guatemala68,13514,446046,3257,364
Guam2,32442891,081806
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong187,77626,910281,16179,703
Honduras36,1837,285026,0802,818
Croatia98,91329,161047,16722,585
Haiti6,9642,13904,647178
Hungary195,68055,221094,31046,149
Indonesia1,366,834321,783971871,301172,778
Ireland170,88735,1330106,54229,212
Israel183,95523,1460132,67228,137
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,373,4761,321,94415698,953352,564
Iraq53,40629,961322,3181,124
Iran373,278141,5990196,73234,947
Iceland11,6332,52905,7883,316
Italy1,254,301240,3800798,858215,062
Jersey2,64759701,338712
Jamaica16,7546,64219,850261
Jordan79,06819,833048,30210,933
Japan1,323,757556514258,4241,064,263
Kenya80,46831,655046,2062,607
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,75416,643027,7014,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea857,0081174197,737759,113
Kuwait57,2786,776026,73623,766
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,44852,115078,22813,105
Laos35,2977,226024,5773,494
Lebanon29,1846,578018,6933,913
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,50115,620026,9033,978
Liberia3,0351,977099266
Lesotho1,55841301,007138
Lithuania57,67816,570026,81914,289
Luxembourg9,4185,92201,9931,503
Latvia39,78911,959017,21110,619
Libya9,9257,45802,349118
Morocco135,94843,859069,15522,934
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,3544,378014,4902,486
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5873,71103,445431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,6517,43208,882337
Myanmar37,5328,116427,6401,772
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,2483,00903,363876
Mauritania3,2051,85401,33912
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,9143,29308,3832,238
Mauritius9,1702,87505,598697
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi7,9763,45703,538981
Mexico698,34591,528805474,024131,988
Malaysia520,69083,3520324,593112,745
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9953,07302,9220
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria203,099104,213096,6042,281
Nicaragua17,6664,565011,9221,179
Netherlands1,2312700604357
Norway157,34545,035063,50248,808
Nepal19,66210,90208,494266
Niue77000
New Zealand91,79413,596060,44817,750
Oman30,4726,005018,6415,826
Panama45,1878,236032,3424,609
Peru181,31432,9680113,02135,325
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,649798079556
Philippines249,04662,8640146,05640,126
Pakistan125,64573,227144,9227,495
Poland1,404,416455,4190732,157216,838
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico39,4042,75025716,16420,233
Portugal152,36843,861087,64220,865
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9887,915034,8703,203
Qatar44,7807,779021,61515,386
Réunion15,7955,61008,8211,364
Romania220,47765,4490125,96329,065
Russian Federation1,952,455554,10481,117,368280,971
Rwanda5,3682,96802,267133
Saudi Arabia323,17062,0990188,11072,961
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,1097,25508,423431
Sweden445,40473,5670244,284127,552
Singapore98,5609,043051,73137,786
Slovenia43,33714,769022,2366,332
Slovakia82,68438,813030,27213,599
Sierra Leone1,77983309460
Senegal29,96915,445013,584940
Somalia2,0981,321074136
Suriname4,3001,33602,433531
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5788,450026,137991
Syria14,5549,99004,367197
Swaziland2,05382301,21020
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,261,361113,5070857,492290,362
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,86524,262041,8444,759
Tonga63430200
Turkey611,42677,2060468,04266,063
Trinidad and Tobago16,2745,95409,985335
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,72076,33216243,652148,720
Tanzania30,12013,208016,357555
Ukraine312,495159,9490146,8845,662
Uganda26,16610,920013,6431,603
United Kingdom1,571,693317,7730961,801292,115
United States of America6,171,025276,181597,6401,600,4523,696,711
Uruguay20,9544,983012,9722,999
Uzbekistan12,1248,76903,253102
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,67927,48625968,6613,273
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,45865,0930147,3617,004
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8722,665721323
South Africa509,304134,6722268,937105,693
Zambia28,45521,10907,046300
Zimbabwe22,36911,39729,6061,364