Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates170,29931,8410102,99735,461
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22511401056
Albania14,4824,99008,0941,398
Armenia17,1446,12409,9201,100
Former Netherlands Antilles525,222167,4661238,329119,426
Angola21,02910,98708,8631,179
Antarctica2,0097350989285
Argentina295,59353,5820204,58737,424
American Samoa137440885
Austria495,547187,9090234,91872,720
Australia500,94633,1340275,317192,495
Aruba1,75740281,082265
Azerbaijan29,76011,494017,314952
Bosnia and Herzegovina18,1288,18409,503441
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,32887,278156,222827
Belgium301,115128,7990115,49656,820
Burkina Faso8,8414,94403,80691
Bulgaria102,68026,380066,9529,348
Bahrain34,6306,674020,3157,641
Burundi1,46866208042
Benin6,1183,09902,672347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95187404,454623
Bolivia51,41610,640034,6166,160
Brazil1,828,622327,33301,256,110245,179
Bahamas2,814697251,624468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4836,07704,155251
Belarus176,78656,9190112,5797,288
Belize1,584606090771
Canada902,827144,8968,601419,599329,731
Democratic Republic of the Con17,7608,22309,328209
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland233,25372,2260114,51746,510
Ivory Coast36,41715,933018,6951,789
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,28329,0010136,36825,914
Cameroon29,23715,040012,6441,553
China844,611369,08716181,461294,047
Colombia250,22652,4772170,66527,082
Costa Rica64,3588,920050,7194,719
Cuba2,9032,36905259
Cape Verde1,77086009100
Cyprus25,1918,953013,9862,252
Czech Republic277,038122,991089,90264,145
Germany2,587,5441,231,07401,083,251273,219
Djibouti676267038920
Denmark265,12961,7690149,59353,767
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic40,7459,3121026,5104,913
Algeria109,07045,612057,6495,809
Ecuador74,45519,031248,1147,308
Estonia39,06411,814017,4919,759
Egypt215,44468,2440133,34713,853
Eritrea1411140270
Spain957,496204,9110595,306157,279
Ethiopia14,7157,87806,687150
Finland235,44749,1730126,62159,653
Fiji3,8311,29601,946589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,842,773450,50801,040,639351,626
Gabon6,6502,67103,200779
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,51113,470015,2093,832
French Guiana28881017928
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,76325,177029,662924
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,9362,86503,348723
Equatorial Guinea92660503210
Greece262,62362,4930163,43136,699
Guatemala67,65414,440046,1057,109
Guam2,29642891,073786
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong187,01826,909281,13278,975
Honduras36,1557,283026,0542,818
Croatia87,14527,092044,75715,296
Haiti6,9052,13604,642127
Hungary194,18055,030093,91645,234
Indonesia1,364,017321,751971869,705171,590
Ireland169,34135,1030105,84628,392
Israel182,02823,0750131,93127,022
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,363,9981,321,45715698,349344,177
Iraq53,06829,936322,0071,122
Iran372,509141,5810196,18134,747
Iceland11,4062,51505,6763,215
Italy1,237,345239,0870794,294203,964
Jersey2,64759701,338712
Jamaica16,5256,64119,686197
Jordan78,73919,548048,29610,895
Japan1,308,006556514255,7831,051,153
Kenya80,23631,655046,1092,472
Kyrgyzstan12,8765,71306,311852
Cambodia48,73916,640027,6894,410
Kiribati33100203
Comoros2389901372
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,5431174197,728758,657
Kuwait55,4266,772025,89822,756
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,26752,089078,09213,086
Laos35,2957,226024,5753,494
Lebanon29,0536,573018,6763,804
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32915,608026,8703,851
Liberia3,0021,963098158
Lesotho1,5184070973138
Lithuania56,91316,520026,77413,619
Luxembourg9,3015,89801,9881,415
Latvia39,12911,953017,1969,980
Libya9,7117,43002,25922
Morocco133,95143,755068,50121,695
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,2214,370014,4882,363
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5413,69203,418431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,5587,43208,853273
Myanmar37,4628,110427,6241,724
Mongolia7,4431,30405,388751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,0012,93903,284778
Mauritania3,1671,84601,31011
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8903,29308,3712,226
Mauritius9,1622,87505,596691
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi7,2463,20903,372665
Mexico693,35591,484804472,852128,215
Malaysia518,86883,3340324,195111,339
Mozambique17,6955,766011,90326
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9933,07302,9200
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria202,036103,323096,5242,189
Nicaragua17,6594,565011,9181,176
Netherlands1,1982680595335
Norway155,34444,832063,44447,068
Nepal19,66110,90208,493266
Niue77000
New Zealand90,27613,582059,91716,777
Oman30,4386,005018,6335,800
Panama44,6538,236032,2884,129
Peru180,61832,9500112,50535,163
French Polynesia1,54748501,03329
Papua New Guinea1,648798079555
Philippines246,60462,7770145,54938,278
Pakistan125,45373,186144,8307,436
Poland1,385,199453,2250728,653203,321
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico38,4452,74625615,99819,445
Portugal151,35343,620087,36820,365
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9767,914034,8663,196
Qatar41,3647,759021,16312,442
Réunion15,7715,59708,8151,359
Romania219,65465,0770125,82928,748
Russian Federation1,929,912552,15581,109,321268,428
Rwanda5,3672,96702,267133
Saudi Arabia317,99861,9270187,01569,056
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,9437,24508,269429
Sweden438,66873,4950241,347123,826
Singapore97,9149,043051,61337,258
Slovenia42,99714,589022,2056,203
Slovakia82,03838,687030,02613,325
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal29,61215,155013,523934
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname4,1921,33602,388468
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5018,450026,109942
Syria14,4989,97904,326193
Swaziland2,04682301,20320
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3472,48703,8528
Thailand1,259,159113,4590857,246288,454
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,57024,253041,7244,593
Tonga63430200
Turkey607,42877,1820465,80964,437
Trinidad and Tobago16,2515,95409,971326
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,15176,33216243,642148,161
Tanzania30,12013,208016,357555
Ukraine305,173157,6090143,9023,662
Uganda26,12810,917013,6201,591
United Kingdom1,553,820317,2420958,302278,276
United States of America5,875,094274,398595,4791,595,2063,410,011
Uruguay20,6584,977012,9282,753
Uzbekistan12,1148,76903,244101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,65427,48325968,6433,269
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,39765,0930147,3376,967
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8392,637671323
South Africa494,199134,4702264,94794,780
Zambia28,21521,05806,962195
Zimbabwe22,36111,39729,6021,360