Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates168,13531,8410102,94233,352
Afghanistan6,3422,94903,3921
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22411301056
Albania14,4684,99008,0891,389
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles522,469166,8691237,536118,063
Angola20,65710,97108,722964
Antarctica2,0097350989285
Argentina294,14753,4640203,99636,687
American Samoa137440885
Austria492,044187,3760234,17470,494
Australia492,95433,1340273,980185,840
Aruba1,75740281,082265
Azerbaijan29,68311,473017,300910
Bosnia and Herzegovina18,0098,09809,485426
Barbados2,47655001,83393
Bangladesh144,23187,259156,162809
Belgium299,557128,2680115,03756,252
Burkina Faso8,8034,94303,76991
Bulgaria102,18126,319066,7389,124
Bahrain34,6246,674020,3147,636
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin6,0833,07102,667345
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94887404,451623
Bolivia51,31410,637034,5746,103
Brazil1,825,686327,24501,255,573242,868
Bahamas2,813697251,623468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4786,07504,154249
Belarus175,97556,9030112,0147,058
Belize1,584606090771
Canada894,053144,8918,598418,539322,025
Democratic Republic of the Con17,5998,20609,201192
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland230,63970,9450113,78645,908
Ivory Coast36,29315,872018,6811,740
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,05528,9900136,24525,820
Cameroon29,17715,038012,6281,511
China840,845368,47612181,191291,166
Colombia249,30152,4462170,42126,432
Costa Rica64,3518,918050,7164,717
Cuba2,8702,36904929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,9758,952013,9302,093
Czech Republic272,946121,663089,11262,171
Germany2,557,2961,225,02301,070,512261,761
Djibouti62626003660
Denmark263,93761,7620149,30552,870
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic40,4629,3101026,3974,745
Algeria106,65045,524056,2644,862
Ecuador74,36519,008248,0517,304
Estonia38,93211,813017,4869,633
Egypt214,05968,1540132,74713,158
Eritrea1411140270
Spain954,482204,5170594,494155,471
Ethiopia14,4487,79606,502150
Finland233,89749,0160126,41458,467
Fiji3,8291,29501,946588
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,819,766440,78501,036,525342,456
Gabon6,5072,63803,165704
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,32613,315015,2023,809
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,71925,164029,632923
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,7092,84503,292572
Equatorial Guinea92560503200
Greece260,47262,0910162,84835,533
Guatemala67,64914,440046,1037,106
Guam2,29342891,071785
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong185,77826,908281,08677,782
Honduras36,1247,281026,0442,799
Croatia83,47425,915044,32013,239
Haiti6,9052,13604,642127
Hungary190,82554,060093,26743,498
Indonesia1,362,200321,728971868,911170,590
Ireland168,19135,0830105,51627,592
Israel178,92222,9870130,77025,165
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,353,7211,320,62415697,869335,213
Iraq52,77429,902321,7571,112
Iran370,760141,3550195,22834,177
Iceland10,7902,50005,4832,807
Italy1,227,194238,5920792,114196,488
Jersey2,51559601,268651
Jamaica16,5206,64119,682196
Jordan78,40119,355048,26210,784
Japan1,302,889556514254,3641,047,455
Kenya80,20931,655046,1012,453
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia47,84516,502026,9404,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros151920572
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,3081174197,727758,423
Kuwait55,4146,772025,89822,744
Cayman Islands597156035190
Kazakhstan143,16552,031078,08713,047
Laos35,2947,226024,5753,493
Lebanon28,9846,535018,6463,803
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32915,608026,8703,851
Liberia2,9701,931098158
Lesotho1,5154070971137
Lithuania55,08616,365026,26612,455
Luxembourg9,1645,88101,9781,305
Latvia39,11311,939017,1969,978
Libya9,6867,42402,24319
Morocco133,53843,741068,37221,425
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,1044,357014,4812,266
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5403,69203,418430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,5387,43208,848258
Myanmar37,4428,106427,6151,717
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,8762,91003,262704
Mauritania3,1481,82901,30811
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8903,29308,3712,226
Mauritius9,1612,87505,595691
Maldives2,89450702,158229
Malawi6,8853,15403,306425
Mexico689,98491,439795472,264125,486
Malaysia517,77583,3330324,060110,382
Mozambique17,3945,683011,68526
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9438970762284
Niger5,9873,07002,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria201,822103,154096,4852,183
Nicaragua17,5644,553011,8531,158
Netherlands1,1492650575309
Norway153,94844,796063,36745,785
Nepal19,59710,88108,452264
Niue77000
New Zealand89,27113,582059,65916,030
Oman30,2606,005018,6135,642
Panama44,2048,168032,0613,975
Peru179,94232,9250112,09834,919
French Polynesia1,54748501,03329
Papua New Guinea1,642798079351
Philippines245,02062,7470145,24137,032
Pakistan124,73773,062144,5237,151
Poland1,374,259452,2380726,145195,876
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,9672,74325615,90719,061
Portugal150,73243,542087,16120,029
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9637,913034,8613,189
Qatar41,3527,759021,15412,439
Réunion15,7595,58608,8151,358
Romania219,03565,0350125,70028,300
Russian Federation1,919,176551,61981,102,735264,814
Rwanda5,3672,96702,267133
Saudi Arabia310,80161,8120185,73763,252
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,2377,23707,858142
Sweden436,10973,4620240,770121,877
Singapore96,9889,043051,44836,497
Slovenia42,15814,246022,0625,850
Slovakia81,62738,507029,94413,176
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal29,11514,701013,486928
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname3,6521,33202,29228
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5018,450026,109942
Syria12,5808,77803,628174
Swaziland2,04282101,20219
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3452,48603,8518
Thailand1,257,216113,4360857,115286,665
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3372,86603,44130
Tunisia69,84324,166041,5194,158
Tonga63430200
Turkey605,33677,1750464,02064,141
Trinidad and Tobago16,2355,95409,968313
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan466,44076,33216243,438146,654
Tanzania30,11813,208016,355555
Ukraine303,665156,9300143,3873,348
Uganda26,11310,908013,6151,590
United Kingdom1,544,984316,4800956,628271,876
United States of America5,793,723274,140594,5871,593,0193,331,977
Uruguay20,6574,977012,9282,752
Uzbekistan11,4648,12003,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,63627,48325968,6253,269
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam218,80265,0720147,0316,699
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,7802,581641323
South Africa485,522134,2812262,49888,741
Zambia27,97520,81806,962195
Zimbabwe22,35911,39729,6001,360