Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7542080446100
United Arab Emirates172,08831,8430103,39436,851
Afghanistan6,8343,25703,5698
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania15,0305,30108,2181,511
Armenia17,2996,15009,9681,181
Former Netherlands Antilles547,682171,7491241,737134,194
Angola21,23011,01508,9851,230
Antarctica2,0167350989292
Argentina299,77053,8400205,74240,188
American Samoa1554409318
Austria523,118189,5430242,73590,835
Australia567,03433,1560283,628250,188
Aruba1,76540281,083272
Azerbaijan29,82711,539017,332956
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,0249,78609,8931,345
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh147,14887,460156,6763,011
Belgium313,654131,2400118,45363,958
Burkina Faso8,8634,94703,82393
Bulgaria106,14926,782067,51111,856
Bahrain34,6956,675020,3337,687
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1823,12102,681380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97787404,458645
Bolivia52,84810,703035,1297,014
Brazil1,839,042327,79501,258,229253,017
Bahamas2,823703251,627468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4886,07704,159252
Belarus192,69758,0390122,18612,434
Belize1,8436830980180
Canada962,211144,9658,621427,189381,414
Democratic Republic of the Con18,6608,33509,981344
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland248,31374,4500117,36156,501
Ivory Coast38,55317,722018,8601,971
Cook Islands41130280
Chile194,38329,0730137,15828,152
Cameroon29,75215,071012,8931,788
China890,151373,80916183,715332,610
Colombia254,68152,5532171,84430,281
Costa Rica65,2558,945051,1195,191
Cuba3,3132,392089526
Cape Verde1,837880094215
Cyprus26,3938,985014,1883,220
Czech Republic291,488125,210091,71574,549
Germany2,798,7301,260,21301,165,769372,319
Djibouti8212680406147
Denmark284,90262,0070154,29568,600
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic42,6299,3271026,8796,412
Algeria113,23946,005060,3176,917
Ecuador75,51519,090248,4667,957
Estonia40,50112,106017,80310,592
Egypt221,76168,4070136,56216,792
Eritrea1411140270
Spain979,860206,9910599,983172,848
Ethiopia15,7117,93507,195581
Finland253,37951,1110129,88972,367
Fiji3,8401,30001,948592
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,976,947485,26001,061,439430,200
Gabon7,8422,75803,7881,296
Grenada23112301080
Georgia34,67614,065015,5255,086
French Guiana34383018476
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana57,09225,346030,3871,358
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6056,08402,49526
Guadeloupe7,3023,22603,348728
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece275,60364,3960165,67945,528
Guatemala68,67914,492046,4157,772
Guam2,47642891,128911
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72182009010
Hong Kong194,75126,963281,51586,269
Honduras36,2157,291026,0972,827
Croatia110,79030,513050,90629,371
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary202,41655,649096,20650,560
Indonesia1,376,846322,373971874,278179,221
Ireland177,31535,2650108,78733,261
Israel187,83023,2020133,42331,205
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,405,6181,324,34415700,978380,270
Iraq54,44630,069323,2151,159
Iran375,357141,7430197,87335,741
Iceland12,8552,81906,0044,032
Italy1,338,581250,1610813,398275,020
Jersey2,85162901,440782
Jamaica17,2386,648110,212377
Jordan79,63920,115048,40711,117
Japan1,534,484556514272,8981,260,513
Kenya81,39931,692046,5933,114
Kyrgyzstan13,2836,07106,316896
Cambodia52,57118,378027,8616,332
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea48370050363
South Korea859,7871184198,016761,612
Kuwait62,3426,782028,96426,596
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,57852,125078,28113,172
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon30,2206,662018,9544,604
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,75615,649027,0184,089
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,56941301,015141
Lithuania61,34316,797027,94616,600
Luxembourg9,7465,98902,0541,703
Latvia41,15911,992017,39711,770
Libya10,5667,51902,627420
Morocco140,63744,045070,34826,244
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,0434,463014,6342,946
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6483,71103,470467
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,0344,89308,2331,908
Mali16,6607,43208,882346
Myanmar37,5988,118427,6591,817
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique7,9913,47903,4131,099
Mauritania3,2371,85801,36019
Montserrat23120110
Malta15,7483,68308,9173,148
Mauritius9,5072,87505,6161,016
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi8,8433,76603,7341,343
Mexico728,50192,073820481,344154,258
Malaysia525,36383,4230325,915116,025
Mozambique17,6995,767011,90626
Namibia6,5902,27204,066252
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0223,07502,92720
Norfolk Island179026
Nigeria205,345105,934097,0952,315
Nicaragua17,8614,584011,9821,295
Netherlands1,2642740615375
Norway165,22245,762063,64255,818
Nepal19,70210,90608,504292
Niue77000
New Zealand93,72813,631061,43518,662
Oman30,4796,005018,6435,831
Panama45,4768,239032,5544,683
Peru182,62433,0100113,93635,678
French Polynesia1,78748601,076225
Papua New Guinea1,653798079758
Philippines253,61463,0940146,72443,796
Pakistan132,41674,230148,2749,911
Poland1,450,450460,8630742,231247,338
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico43,8712,76926116,51824,321
Portugal157,35244,918088,50023,934
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,3877,942034,9753,470
Qatar46,9757,838022,82916,308
Réunion16,2635,95208,8891,422
Romania224,46566,3220127,07331,070
Russian Federation2,033,379561,60781,139,092332,663
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia344,12362,7730192,80088,550
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7487,28108,683784
Sweden459,30575,0940248,458135,750
Singapore99,9979,045051,93239,020
Slovenia44,69815,176022,4117,111
Slovakia83,98539,347030,52314,115
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal31,14316,422013,6681,053
Somalia3,1401,43201,359349
Suriname4,4341,33602,514584
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5858,452026,142991
Syria15,23510,18804,745302
Swaziland2,06082601,21420
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,275,343113,8180862,227299,298
Tajikistan5,9442,26703,443234
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,21924,272042,0184,929
Tonga63430200
Turkey615,61977,4430468,76369,061
Trinidad and Tobago16,3065,960010,004342
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan470,72376,33516243,869150,503
Tanzania30,26013,253016,446561
Ukraine324,275162,6670149,74311,865
Uganda26,23910,923013,6651,651
United Kingdom1,621,588320,7070972,459328,412
United States of America6,775,211282,330603,7031,614,9544,274,075
Uruguay21,3664,990013,1343,242
Uzbekistan12,2608,76903,264227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,78727,49225968,7063,330
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam287,122129,581127149,1628,249
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9512,7091061324
South Africa532,833135,2022275,578122,047
Zambia29,18021,52907,156495
Zimbabwe22,86911,52429,8451,498