Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7642160448100
United Arab Emirates173,31131,8730103,56837,870
Afghanistan7,6573,54803,987122
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla23011701067
Albania16,4255,53308,8502,042
Armenia18,7926,231010,8211,740
Former Netherlands Antilles571,708175,6851242,940153,080
Angola22,08911,10109,4271,561
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina306,06754,0530206,83545,179
American Samoa1554409318
Austria546,986190,9050250,100105,976
Australia612,44533,1800288,832289,433
Aruba1,77640281,086280
Azerbaijan29,98211,619017,376987
Bosnia and Herzegovina22,0569,969010,1831,904
Barbados2,50155101,847103
Bangladesh154,68389,034158,8586,790
Belgium320,772132,6320119,54368,594
Burkina Faso8,9794,95703,900122
Bulgaria110,88527,081068,05915,745
Bahrain34,9846,676020,6197,689
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1863,12102,684381
Bermuda3236702524
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia55,92011,066036,2198,633
Brazil1,850,256328,00401,259,514262,737
Bahamas2,865703251,663474
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4966,07804,159259
Belarus204,34360,3200127,73316,251
Belize2,19577401,230191
Canada995,937145,0968,622429,727412,455
Democratic Republic of the Con18,8518,50309,991357
Central African Republic1,03561304220
Switzerland267,77874,7920120,81572,170
Ivory Coast39,10718,049018,9742,084
Cook Islands41130280
Chile196,06029,1200137,46829,472
Cameroon30,65015,894012,9071,849
China958,080381,49716186,918389,648
Colombia257,74052,6012172,10133,035
Costa Rica67,8029,044051,9536,805
Cuba3,7782,48101,20196
Cape Verde2,17098101,087102
Cyprus28,6249,003014,7994,822
Czech Republic303,755127,022092,25484,465
Germany2,922,6041,292,50001,179,067450,385
Djibouti8272680406153
Denmark300,18662,1920156,45181,543
Dominica354164017812
Dominican Republic43,8109,3621027,0907,347
Algeria116,99246,481061,9318,580
Ecuador76,36119,171248,8508,338
Estonia42,97012,320018,07312,577
Egypt231,36368,8540139,38923,119
Eritrea1411140270
Spain1,018,352209,3280606,228202,752
Ethiopia15,9687,95707,354657
Finland267,79953,2200131,50483,060
Fiji3,9221,30001,973649
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8362020486148
France2,119,138507,08711,085,132526,865
Gabon8,9702,83204,4591,679
Grenada23112301080
Georgia37,97614,610016,4936,873
French Guiana405890198118
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana58,11925,435031,1101,573
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,79574101,0477
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,6643,47703,351836
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece291,02967,5810168,22955,219
Guatemala69,62014,537046,5148,569
Guam2,48842891,134917
Guinea-Bissau2,2661,27609837
Guyana1,72682009042
Hong Kong207,58127,020282,84697,711
Honduras37,9967,543026,5673,886
Croatia120,05032,075052,81335,162
Haiti7,0352,14104,684210
Hungary214,56756,365098,23359,968
Indonesia1,405,392324,097971875,135205,186
Ireland185,11136,9910110,86937,249
Israel190,79223,4400134,14133,211
Isle of Man1,2463360584326
India2,461,4111,331,47815703,531426,376
Iraq55,45130,081323,6131,754
Iran381,306142,0100198,74840,548
Iceland13,0232,81906,0794,125
Italy1,396,862252,5370819,808324,515
Jersey3,06464601,544874
Jamaica17,3416,664110,244432
Jordan82,95121,173049,25412,524
Japan1,933,139556514311,5031,620,503
Kenya81,68531,713046,6923,280
Kyrgyzstan16,5277,38706,7442,396
Cambodia54,07718,484027,8677,726
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea50470050384
South Korea872,6951184198,217774,319
Kuwait63,2476,782028,97227,493
Cayman Islands7341590391184
Kazakhstan156,56955,275080,94320,351
Laos36,0807,308024,6804,092
Lebanon35,3747,801020,6616,912
Saint Lucia8492170428204
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka47,80215,685027,0385,079
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,61142101,047143
Lithuania65,70517,003028,82819,874
Luxembourg10,0886,12302,0831,882
Latvia42,67812,037017,52613,115
Libya11,3837,56702,8091,007
Morocco146,14544,663071,67429,808
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,8704,553015,0543,263
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,7223,71203,496514
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,6765,01408,5422,120
Mali16,6807,43508,885360
Myanmar37,6538,118427,6771,854
Mongolia7,8031,30605,4071,090
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,4993,76203,4531,284
Mauritania3,2491,87001,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,8013,68308,9233,195
Mauritius9,8622,88805,6441,330
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi13,5583,96005,5524,046
Mexico738,92992,413820483,478162,212
Malaysia541,40287,4960326,361127,491
Mozambique17,9265,771012,027128
Namibia6,5962,27304,068255
New Caledonia1,9998970766336
Niger6,7783,33303,196249
Norfolk Island2190210
Nigeria205,381105,936097,1112,333
Nicaragua19,8834,668012,9022,313
Netherlands1,2942740615405
Norway175,80347,194063,98764,622
Nepal19,70710,90608,508293
Niue77000
New Zealand99,34113,662062,71322,966
Oman30,4876,005018,6435,839
Panama46,4318,252032,7385,441
Peru183,48533,0330114,03136,421
French Polynesia1,95748701,106364
Papua New Guinea1,657798079861
Philippines266,27663,7700147,37455,132
Pakistan141,38375,262149,85816,261
Poland1,492,750465,2060748,475279,051
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico46,0922,81326117,02825,988
Portugal165,29147,242089,55428,494
Palau49370111
Paraguay47,1217,942035,0654,114
Qatar47,3107,894022,86016,556
Réunion16,4246,00908,9031,512
Romania239,68870,8750129,09539,718
Russian Federation2,097,674569,99781,155,953371,707
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia370,76865,3750201,765103,628
Solomon Islands111300801
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,8077,28308,717807
Sweden476,39876,9820251,640147,773
Singapore101,3569,045051,97840,333
Slovenia46,19415,513022,5138,168
Slovakia85,02439,442030,65014,932
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal33,12117,551013,8661,704
Somalia3,1861,43201,400354
Suriname5,1051,34102,7041,060
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador38,2018,523026,5853,093
Syria15,42310,19704,832394
Swaziland2,16282601,24888
Turks and Caicos Islands554239023976
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3502,48703,85211
Thailand1,289,014113,9570864,497310,560
Tajikistan9,9943,06405,4421,488
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,76524,302042,1735,290
Tonga63430200
Turkey633,03178,8830470,83282,964
Trinidad and Tobago16,3615,960010,009392
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan475,02776,34016244,781153,889
Tanzania33,40214,368017,4591,575
Ukraine335,522165,2030151,89618,423
Uganda26,89210,943014,0091,940
United Kingdom1,670,228324,5850981,976363,639
United States of America7,246,042286,980604,5411,623,3394,730,217
Uruguay21,6794,991013,2113,477
Uzbekistan12,2618,76903,265227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,62727,60525969,1513,612
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam290,919130,874128149,24710,666
Vanuatu503268020926
Yemen3,2572,93211913472
South Africa557,200136,7312280,722139,741
Zambia30,35522,19107,322841
Zimbabwe22,93911,54129,8721,524