Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra684204038397
United Arab Emirates165,59831,8130102,40331,382
Afghanistan6,3402,94903,3901
Antigua and Barbuda449253011779
Anguilla22010901056
Albania14,1664,97107,8441,351
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles514,622165,0481236,218113,355
Angola20,57010,96408,692914
Antarctica2,0077350989283
Argentina291,92953,3690203,47635,084
American Samoa137440885
Austria482,234186,1280232,31163,795
Australia474,69833,1220270,271171,305
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54511,426017,285834
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,3077,81409,156337
Barbados2,45154701,81292
Bangladesh144,18987,257156,138793
Belgium295,546127,2500114,28454,012
Burkina Faso8,6954,94103,7531
Bulgaria100,97825,769066,5008,709
Bahrain34,6246,674020,3147,636
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,8373,05502,595187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia51,13210,592034,4796,061
Brazil1,824,037327,16001,255,224241,653
Bahamas2,801697251,611468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4616,06004,152249
Belarus175,10856,7460111,6146,748
Belize1,584606090771
Canada875,073144,8648,583416,045305,581
Democratic Republic of the Con17,4418,08209,192167
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland223,13067,8690112,93542,326
Ivory Coast35,71815,734018,4741,510
Cook Islands41130280
Chile189,86728,9480135,86425,055
Cameroon28,78615,032012,5401,214
China833,514367,45712180,210285,835
Colombia248,86352,4282170,22726,206
Costa Rica64,0718,895050,5544,622
Cuba2,8672,36604929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,7518,951013,7952,005
Czech Republic265,396119,698087,86157,837
Germany2,497,0541,209,88201,046,250240,922
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark261,09761,6540148,55450,889
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,2329,2931026,3704,559
Algeria101,33345,107052,5483,678
Ecuador74,21919,005247,9097,303
Estonia37,47211,563017,3538,556
Egypt206,06867,7760130,6967,596
Eritrea1391140250
Spain949,784204,1240593,269152,391
Ethiopia14,3027,78106,372149
Finland229,34048,7310125,54455,065
Fiji3,7891,26201,944583
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,773,462429,63901,025,117318,706
Gabon6,2052,61303,094498
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,98213,011015,1803,791
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,48125,155029,524802
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77474101,0312
Guinea8,5726,08302,4890
Guadeloupe6,6282,78303,274571
Equatorial Guinea92360503180
Greece257,79061,6820162,20933,899
Guatemala67,64414,440046,1027,102
Guam2,27142891,065769
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,64082008200
Hong Kong185,09526,907281,03877,148
Honduras35,9677,234025,9442,789
Croatia78,65524,022043,48911,144
Haiti6,8602,12504,608127
Hungary182,36252,394091,34238,626
Indonesia1,354,000321,435971866,354165,240
Ireland164,68634,8770103,43526,374
Israel175,94322,9010129,59923,443
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,345,2261,319,50715696,840328,864
Iraq51,05429,314320,6301,107
Iran368,477141,2050194,33732,935
Iceland10,1072,49805,2922,317
Italy1,204,004235,4570783,432185,115
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,4256,63919,638147
Jordan76,55818,068048,17710,313
Japan1,293,752556514252,0911,040,591
Kenya80,13431,648046,0902,396
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia46,69616,284026,0094,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros135780552
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea851,8271174197,691753,978
Kuwait55,1046,767025,77522,562
Cayman Islands596156035090
Kazakhstan141,96051,303077,79112,866
Laos35,0817,224024,5683,289
Lebanon28,9056,530018,6123,763
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,31815,608026,8643,846
Liberia2,9591,920098158
Lesotho1,5154070971137
Lithuania54,20716,284026,19111,732
Luxembourg9,1115,84601,9771,288
Latvia37,83211,746016,8309,256
Libya9,6077,41102,1915
Morocco129,94143,604066,76019,577
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0634,357014,4812,225
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5223,68503,407430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8764,85508,2161,805
Mali16,2077,42608,563218
Myanmar37,3598,103427,5901,662
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,4872,83003,208449
Mauritania3,0581,81301,2450
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8013,29008,3532,158
Mauritius9,1532,87005,594689
Maldives2,88850502,156227
Malawi6,7393,02803,287424
Mexico681,73591,416788471,125118,406
Malaysia512,98683,3220323,302106,362
Mozambique17,3695,676011,67419
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9853,06802,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria200,982102,341096,4592,182
Nicaragua17,2034,484011,5711,148
Netherlands1,1452610575309
Norway148,51443,254062,53742,723
Nepal19,58210,87408,444264
Niue77000
New Zealand87,88713,577059,31714,993
Oman30,0355,999018,5055,531
Panama43,9468,168031,9243,854
Peru178,80432,8690111,72634,209
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,638798078951
Philippines240,46062,3700144,58933,501
Pakistan124,50273,048144,3387,115
Poland1,343,305449,5530719,193174,559
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,2052,73625415,79818,417
Portugal148,90743,129086,46019,318
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9067,908034,8293,169
Qatar40,2007,756021,12411,320
Réunion15,2965,13008,8151,351
Romania215,91964,5810124,69626,642
Russian Federation1,882,349546,91181,082,232253,198
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia305,15161,6780183,37360,100
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,0527,22207,712118
Sweden428,79273,0100238,494117,288
Singapore93,3059,035050,76333,507
Slovenia41,14113,862021,8805,399
Slovakia80,55138,013029,74612,792
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,55714,371013,354832
Somalia1,9771,317062436
Suriname3,3851,09802,2834
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,4968,448026,107941
Syria12,3548,66903,535150
Swaziland2,01581701,18513
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3392,48603,8458
Thailand1,254,245113,2620855,584285,399
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia69,13024,139041,2593,732
Tonga63430200
Turkey598,79676,3680459,69462,734
Trinidad and Tobago16,1515,95409,958239
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan464,84376,33216243,386145,109
Tanzania29,97413,184016,318472
Ukraine299,394156,0770142,0111,306
Uganda25,17710,901013,448828
United Kingdom1,530,773315,1550953,294262,324
United States of America5,611,719273,522591,2011,584,3843,162,612
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,8254,48103,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,55827,43725968,6203,242
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,65064,1300142,7385,782
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7292,535591323
South Africa470,206133,0222257,81079,372
Zambia26,29219,13706,960195
Zimbabwe22,35811,39729,5991,360