Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra682202038397
United Arab Emirates163,29231,7950101,96529,532
Afghanistan6,0462,88103,1641
Antigua and Barbuda444251011677
Anguilla1928101056
Albania14,0604,96307,7751,322
Armenia17,0766,09209,9111,073
Former Netherlands Antilles502,423161,4581233,814107,150
Angola20,54910,96008,676913
Antarctica1,8127140897201
Argentina290,75353,2930203,14634,314
American Samoa137440885
Austria465,678183,8220228,67253,184
Australia427,42733,0940258,548135,785
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan28,99610,906017,274816
Bosnia and Herzegovina16,9667,71608,946304
Barbados2,36154101,75070
Bangladesh143,38887,230155,918239
Belgium285,395124,4030111,16749,825
Burkina Faso8,3584,91003,4471
Bulgaria99,50125,219066,1598,123
Bahrain34,6056,673020,2997,633
Burundi1,45466107912
Benin5,5802,97202,51197
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia49,80410,447033,8235,534
Brazil1,822,449327,06101,254,871240,517
Bahamas2,610693251,531361
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4336,05004,134249
Belarus173,89656,3900111,1766,330
Belize1,581606090471
Canada821,778144,7928,493409,026259,467
Democratic Republic of the Con16,9217,71209,052157
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland217,28066,8550111,30039,125
Ivory Coast34,04414,875018,0671,102
Cook Islands41130280
Chile188,65528,9200135,35624,379
Cameroon28,29215,004012,344944
China825,600364,06510178,702282,823
Colombia246,87952,2792169,58025,018
Costa Rica63,1518,881050,0564,214
Cuba2,8532,36304819
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,3898,948013,5611,880
Czech Republic257,107116,622086,63853,847
Germany2,401,7141,173,62701,011,475216,612
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark255,30461,4930147,67546,136
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic39,7489,2491026,0404,449
Algeria93,06944,257047,1551,657
Ecuador74,05418,979247,8277,246
Estonia36,85511,534017,2818,040
Egypt201,69067,2900128,1516,249
Eritrea1391140250
Spain944,806203,3940591,809149,603
Ethiopia14,2007,76106,290149
Finland221,82847,8160123,80450,208
Fiji3,6901,21501,894581
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8182020471145
France1,699,932397,56201,014,086288,284
Gabon6,1322,60203,066464
Grenada23012301070
Georgia31,61412,861015,1493,604
French Guiana21363012921
Guernsey1,0362640581191
Ghana54,80825,057029,131620
Greenland22356013928
Gambia1,73173909902
Guinea8,4686,06502,4030
Guadeloupe6,0792,25003,273556
Equatorial Guinea91960303160
Greece254,75560,9150161,29732,543
Guatemala67,48814,400046,0427,046
Guam1,9094289987485
Guinea-Bissau2,2591,27509822
Guyana1,56382007430
Hong Kong182,59126,904280,74674,939
Honduras34,5487,215024,7592,574
Croatia73,41421,133042,5399,742
Haiti6,8302,12204,583125
Hungary178,25952,003089,24537,011
Indonesia1,341,223320,821971861,411158,020
Ireland159,08834,6610100,83123,596
Israel171,35322,8760127,67720,800
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,334,1971,318,53915692,787322,856
Iraq48,88528,977319,239666
Iran364,590141,1520192,56430,874
Iceland9,4082,49605,1191,793
Italy1,181,954232,8830775,671173,400
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,3426,63319,61791
Jordan73,92616,046047,9889,892
Japan1,286,218556514248,6661,036,482
Kenya79,86331,614045,8972,352
Kyrgyzstan12,8575,71306,296848
Cambodia46,12516,217025,5064,402
Kiribati33100203
Comoros131760550
Saint Kitts and Nevis28812501621
North Korea40770049288
South Korea832,4111174197,512734,741
Kuwait53,1406,684025,57120,885
Cayman Islands591156034788
Kazakhstan141,35751,209077,37812,770
Laos35,0007,221024,5343,245
Lebanon28,6846,510018,5613,613
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,27515,597026,8463,832
Liberia2,8611,830097358
Lesotho1,4874070958122
Lithuania53,22616,254026,15210,820
Luxembourg8,6915,79301,953945
Latvia36,94711,542016,7758,630
Libya9,5117,39302,1180
Morocco126,62343,341065,77317,509
Monaco38180024655
Moldova19,2074,311013,3691,527
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,2953,58303,287425
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,7314,72208,2151,794
Mali15,1287,31207,72690
Myanmar37,2478,100427,5191,624
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands364770145142
Martinique6,2452,62803,205412
Mauritania3,0221,79501,2270
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,7523,28908,3302,133
Mauritius8,9372,85805,439640
Maldives2,88650502,155226
Malawi5,7682,96702,8001
Mexico669,53891,286768465,304112,180
Malaysia506,91383,3000322,600101,013
Mozambique17,3035,638011,6587
Namibia6,4712,26703,956248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9383,06002,8780
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria198,511100,929095,8081,774
Nicaragua17,1924,483011,5611,148
Netherlands1,1432610574308
Norway142,07242,194061,67538,203
Nepal19,57710,87208,441264
Niue77000
New Zealand84,83613,570058,28412,982
Oman29,7025,993018,3765,333
Panama42,9468,128031,5033,315
Peru174,91031,2220111,13732,551
French Polynesia1,53548501,02129
Papua New Guinea1,629798078447
Philippines233,41162,1380142,42728,846
Pakistan123,20572,920143,5186,766
Poland1,302,697446,6630705,657150,377
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico35,1912,73024215,49616,723
Portugal147,79542,979085,91618,900
Palau4637090
Paraguay45,7107,878034,7463,086
Qatar39,1367,753020,96110,422
Réunion15,2575,09608,8121,349
Romania213,35464,0910123,42325,840
Russian Federation1,857,720543,98681,070,880242,846
Rwanda5,3602,96702,260133
Saudi Arabia293,72861,3010178,49653,931
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles7923320358102
Sudan14,7077,21707,47317
Sweden419,09272,5360235,080111,476
Singapore88,5799,026050,17329,380
Slovenia40,14613,466021,7554,925
Slovakia79,91537,418029,72512,772
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal27,23413,879012,644711
Somalia1,8991,296056736
Suriname3,3591,09802,2574
Sao Tome and Principe152610910
El Salvador35,1788,445025,848885
Syria11,9588,49503,335128
Swaziland1,92376101,1593
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7271,27304540
Togo6,2962,48403,8084
Thailand1,249,845113,0570853,347283,441
Tajikistan4,6931,99202,7001
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia68,04324,056040,3863,601
Tonga32130190
Turkey585,29576,3180446,98261,995
Trinidad and Tobago15,9675,95309,894120
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan461,54276,32416242,484142,718
Tanzania29,73413,077016,185472
Ukraine294,744154,6040140,11723
Uganda24,27710,861012,606810
United Kingdom1,491,791312,5170940,023239,251
United States of America5,190,779272,253576,1631,555,4012,786,962
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,7094,47003,20435
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,40427,43425968,5093,202
British Virgin Islands51219403171
Vietnam212,07264,1230142,5575,392
Vanuatu492267020223
Yemen2,7042,518511323
South Africa444,525129,8892248,24166,393
Zambia24,78017,65306,932195
Zimbabwe22,30811,39529,5541,357