Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra682202038397
United Arab Emirates163,58131,7980102,01129,772
Afghanistan6,0472,88103,1651
Antigua and Barbuda444251011677
Anguilla2039201056
Albania14,0624,96307,7771,322
Armenia17,1006,09209,9181,090
Former Netherlands Antilles504,268162,1161234,136108,015
Angola20,55510,96208,680913
Antarctica1,8367180908210
Argentina290,77753,2940203,15834,325
American Samoa137440885
Austria468,344184,2570229,49354,594
Australia435,34033,1080260,748141,484
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan28,99610,906017,274816
Bosnia and Herzegovina16,9717,71808,949304
Barbados2,36754401,75370
Bangladesh143,45387,232155,948272
Belgium288,114125,1080112,37150,635
Burkina Faso8,3704,91703,4521
Bulgaria99,78725,283066,2978,207
Bahrain34,6066,673020,2997,634
Burundi1,45466107912
Benin5,7702,99402,589187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia49,84410,447033,8425,555
Brazil1,822,655327,06701,254,912240,676
Bahamas2,615693251,534363
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4406,05104,140249
Belarus174,29956,6260111,3116,362
Belize1,581606090471
Canada833,415144,8198,529410,824269,243
Democratic Republic of the Con16,9367,72109,058157
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland217,80067,0570111,43539,308
Ivory Coast34,29915,006018,1301,163
Cook Islands41130280
Chile188,91228,9210135,47924,512
Cameroon28,51115,012012,3991,100
China825,807364,11210178,823282,862
Colombia246,92452,3162169,58525,021
Costa Rica63,1568,886050,0564,214
Cuba2,8532,36304819
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,3958,948013,5631,884
Czech Republic258,145117,113086,79254,240
Germany2,421,1951,180,65601,019,033221,506
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark256,49061,5220147,97546,993
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic39,8049,2711026,0624,461
Algeria94,19944,313047,9401,946
Ecuador74,06618,986247,8327,246
Estonia36,89211,534017,2918,067
Egypt202,91267,3350129,1256,452
Eritrea1391140250
Spain945,308203,4920591,952149,864
Ethiopia14,2077,76506,293149
Finland222,65147,9020124,02450,725
Fiji3,7091,23301,895581
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8182020471145
France1,714,203403,99201,016,288293,923
Gabon6,1432,61303,066464
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,61812,861015,1533,604
French Guiana28077017627
Guernsey1,0362640581191
Ghana54,90525,060029,161684
Greenland22356013928
Gambia1,73574009932
Guinea8,4706,06502,4050
Guadeloupe6,2512,41503,273563
Equatorial Guinea91960303160
Greece255,96161,1600161,71933,082
Guatemala67,48914,400046,0437,046
Guam1,9204289993490
Guinea-Bissau2,2591,27509822
Guyana1,62082008000
Hong Kong183,45226,904280,93475,612
Honduras34,5497,215024,7592,575
Croatia73,94221,473042,5809,889
Haiti6,8372,12204,590125
Hungary179,66852,175089,87837,615
Indonesia1,344,468321,048971863,567158,882
Ireland160,14534,6910101,33424,120
Israel171,94922,8820127,89421,173
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,334,9271,318,65315693,080323,179
Iraq49,09729,121319,307666
Iran366,834141,1650193,64132,028
Iceland9,5032,49605,1481,859
Italy1,186,822233,9410777,690175,191
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,3716,63619,624110
Jordan74,39916,419048,0439,937
Japan1,288,225556514249,4361,037,719
Kenya79,89631,618045,9202,358
Kyrgyzstan12,8625,71306,300849
Cambodia46,12816,219025,5064,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros133760552
Saint Kitts and Nevis28812501621
North Korea41270049293
South Korea834,6421174197,517736,967
Kuwait53,8116,687025,61621,508
Cayman Islands591156034788
Kazakhstan141,36851,210077,38812,770
Laos35,0047,221024,5343,249
Lebanon28,7536,527018,5623,664
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,28115,597026,8463,838
Liberia2,8651,833097458
Lesotho1,4894070958124
Lithuania53,24216,255026,15510,832
Luxembourg8,8175,80601,9621,049
Latvia37,16311,545016,7998,819
Libya9,5187,40002,1180
Morocco127,30143,466065,99717,838
Monaco38180024655
Moldova19,4864,315013,5471,624
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,3083,58703,295426
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,7614,75208,2151,794
Mali15,1287,31207,72690
Myanmar37,2558,101427,5261,624
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,3252,70403,205416
Mauritania3,0291,79701,2320
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,7543,28908,3312,134
Mauritius8,9702,86105,469640
Maldives2,88650502,155226
Malawi5,7912,98602,8041
Mexico671,03991,288774466,113112,864
Malaysia507,42183,3000322,715101,406
Mozambique17,3355,645011,67119
Namibia6,4722,26703,957248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9443,06002,8840
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria199,396101,430096,0301,936
Nicaragua17,1924,483011,5611,148
Netherlands1,1432610574308
Norway143,23542,537061,76438,934
Nepal19,57810,87308,441264
Niue77000
New Zealand85,08613,570058,38213,134
Oman29,7045,993018,3775,334
Panama42,9488,130031,5033,315
Peru175,04631,2230111,17232,651
French Polynesia1,53648501,02229
Papua New Guinea1,629798078447
Philippines234,30962,1610142,77929,369
Pakistan124,10272,996144,0797,026
Poland1,310,814447,0430708,891154,880
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico35,8982,73124615,65717,264
Portugal147,92543,006085,97318,946
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,7317,882034,7633,086
Qatar39,3077,754021,02210,531
Réunion15,2675,10208,8151,350
Romania214,69764,4550124,18326,059
Russian Federation1,861,297544,67781,072,974243,638
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia295,63861,3740179,52854,736
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles7933320359102
Sudan14,7077,21707,47317
Sweden421,07572,6440235,817112,614
Singapore88,8659,026050,24029,599
Slovenia40,22913,485021,7634,981
Slovakia80,01637,509029,72512,782
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal27,49613,956012,810730
Somalia1,9041,296057236
Suriname3,3751,09802,2734
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,1808,445025,850885
Syria12,0748,54303,387144
Swaziland1,95577601,1763
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7271,27304540
Togo6,2962,48403,8084
Thailand1,249,983113,0940853,356283,533
Tajikistan4,6941,99202,7011
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia68,17924,060040,4843,635
Tonga63430200
Turkey587,55976,3230449,06062,176
Trinidad and Tobago16,0275,95309,933141
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan462,27176,32616242,665143,264
Tanzania29,75713,078016,207472
Ukraine295,203154,6460140,47681
Uganda24,63310,879012,944810
United Kingdom1,498,530313,1080942,752242,670
United States of America5,275,500272,488581,3291,562,9302,858,753
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,7204,47003,21535
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,40427,43425968,5093,202
British Virgin Islands51619403175
Vietnam212,10964,1260142,5915,392
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7042,518511323
South Africa449,260130,5222250,37768,359
Zambia25,09917,97106,933195
Zimbabwe22,31611,39529,5621,357