Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7582100448100
United Arab Emirates172,36831,8730103,41937,076
Afghanistan7,2913,42903,82933
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla22811601057
Albania15,3875,34308,3461,698
Armenia17,6666,154010,0921,420
Former Netherlands Antilles556,304172,6751242,137141,490
Angola21,45511,03709,1561,262
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina303,01753,9770206,30442,736
American Samoa1554409318
Austria537,321190,1660247,64999,501
Australia593,10133,1620286,273273,389
Aruba1,77540281,086279
Azerbaijan29,96011,617017,368975
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,3459,85909,9201,566
Barbados2,50055101,847102
Bangladesh153,44488,930158,6975,816
Belgium316,188131,7640118,84365,578
Burkina Faso8,9464,95203,89896
Bulgaria107,64626,941067,58813,117
Bahrain34,6976,675020,3337,689
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1863,12102,684381
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia55,42811,050036,0428,334
Brazil1,843,096327,88801,258,965256,242
Bahamas2,823703251,627468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4896,07804,159252
Belarus197,55858,8970124,90113,721
Belize2,06975301,131185
Canada978,760144,9968,622428,500396,617
Democratic Republic of the Con18,7068,36309,990353
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland255,27274,6260118,89361,752
Ivory Coast38,82417,986018,8631,975
Cook Islands41130280
Chile195,33829,1040137,37128,863
Cameroon29,88815,132012,9071,849
China929,673379,77216185,711364,173
Colombia256,75252,5972172,02032,132
Costa Rica67,0329,015051,6466,371
Cuba3,7562,48001,19482
Cape Verde2,17098101,087102
Cyprus27,7808,993014,6824,105
Czech Republic297,777125,971092,04879,744
Germany2,865,1271,276,78401,172,717415,154
Djibouti8222680406148
Denmark291,60362,1000155,61573,888
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic43,6419,3611027,0017,268
Algeria116,63346,466061,7768,391
Ecuador75,70719,110248,5288,067
Estonia41,61512,274017,98911,352
Egypt228,52368,8090138,40721,307
Eritrea1411140270
Spain1,000,845208,1060603,711188,984
Ethiopia15,8837,94807,283652
Finland260,13152,5610130,62376,932
Fiji3,9101,30001,966644
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France2,044,912496,16201,071,449477,250
Gabon8,5462,82304,2361,487
Grenada23112301080
Georgia35,72414,292015,6795,753
French Guiana405890198118
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana58,05425,433031,0981,522
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,79374101,0475
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,4453,27703,349819
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece282,16465,2970166,92949,938
Guatemala69,30814,523046,4898,296
Guam2,48642891,133916
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72182009010
Hong Kong204,46727,010282,65294,801
Honduras36,4537,372026,1742,907
Croatia114,83931,518051,75731,564
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary209,02456,016097,53655,471
Indonesia1,394,753322,833971874,986195,960
Ireland180,20335,3610109,79335,047
Israel189,87123,4170133,90632,548
Isle of Man1,2373270584326
India2,437,4031,330,16215702,836404,379
Iraq54,98530,072323,5041,406
Iran377,429141,8040198,10837,517
Iceland13,0072,81906,0774,111
Italy1,365,106251,4620816,481297,161
Jersey3,06164301,544874
Jamaica17,2596,658110,216384
Jordan82,79321,023049,25012,520
Japan1,761,829556514290,9191,469,837
Kenya81,55131,711046,6533,187
Kyrgyzstan14,5026,99906,517986
Cambodia53,09518,405027,8676,823
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea48370050363
South Korea864,9181184198,036766,723
Kuwait62,6296,782028,97126,876
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,73052,151078,31913,260
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon35,0717,750020,5766,745
Saint Lucia599215036717
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka47,59415,662027,0334,899
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,61142101,047143
Lithuania62,72116,831028,17917,711
Luxembourg9,8876,08602,0651,736
Latvia41,33812,016017,43611,886
Libya11,0207,52802,654838
Morocco143,19644,243070,94728,006
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,6264,516014,9023,208
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6923,71103,485496
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,1014,90508,2521,944
Mali16,6747,43508,882357
Myanmar37,6308,118427,6701,838
Mongolia7,6271,30505,405917
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,2653,57303,4291,263
Mauritania3,2491,87001,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,8013,68308,9233,195
Mauritius9,5082,87505,6161,017
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi10,5193,84504,1252,549
Mexico734,89592,309820482,674159,086
Malaysia532,77486,1590326,014120,601
Mozambique17,7015,767011,90628
Namibia6,5952,27304,068254
New Caledonia1,9998970766336
Niger6,0273,07502,93022
Norfolk Island2190210
Nigeria205,361105,935097,1042,321
Nicaragua19,0654,618012,5941,853
Netherlands1,2662740615377
Norway169,62746,001063,84459,782
Nepal19,70210,90608,504292
Niue77000
New Zealand95,72113,639062,28519,797
Oman30,4806,005018,6435,832
Panama46,1068,250032,7155,141
Peru182,92533,0330114,02635,866
French Polynesia1,78848701,076225
Papua New Guinea1,656798079761
Philippines262,30863,3500147,02351,935
Pakistan138,50874,803149,32814,376
Poland1,467,857463,2670745,014259,558
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico45,1412,77526116,92625,177
Portugal161,74746,172088,81126,763
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,9677,942035,0583,967
Qatar47,1207,838022,83616,446
Réunion16,3635,98508,8911,487
Romania227,64267,0880127,51033,044
Russian Federation2,064,923565,06381,147,639352,204
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia365,61864,6170200,324100,677
Solomon Islands111300801
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7857,28308,703799
Sweden469,79275,7790250,803143,207
Singapore100,3799,045051,97439,360
Slovenia45,51615,311022,4677,738
Slovakia84,45139,405030,59514,451
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal32,16316,902013,7801,481
Somalia3,1851,43201,400353
Suriname4,9411,33902,635967
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador37,2158,512026,4662,237
Syria15,41910,19704,831391
Swaziland2,06382601,21621
Turks and Caicos Islands546239023968
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3502,48703,85211
Thailand1,282,442113,9010862,955305,586
Tajikistan9,1282,89405,0351,199
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,47924,290042,1095,080
Tonga63430200
Turkey623,74178,6350469,59475,160
Trinidad and Tobago16,3605,960010,009391
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan473,29976,34016244,512152,430
Tanzania30,80913,485016,679645
Ukraine331,906164,6230151,27216,011
Uganda26,83410,943013,9681,923
United Kingdom1,646,862322,7910977,478346,582
United States of America6,996,239284,659604,3531,620,2214,486,733
Uruguay21,5824,991013,1813,410
Uzbekistan12,2608,76903,264227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,61327,60525969,1423,607
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam288,870130,431127149,1799,129
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen3,1432,8971101324
South Africa548,724135,8132279,150133,755
Zambia29,89921,79807,296804
Zimbabwe22,90211,53429,8591,507